The 10th edition of Baltimore's underground film festival!

We are pleased to announced that MicroCineFest 2006 will take place
Thursday, November 9 through Sunday, November 12

All screenings will be held at The G-Spot* for $5 a ticket.
* (2980 Falls Road, near Chestnut Avenue in Hampden)
ALERT!: click here for a map to The G-Spot and an update on the parking situation.


Box office opens 1 hour before the first screening each day.

THE FILMS & VIDEOS IN THE FESTIVAL HAVE NOT BEEN RATED.
VIEWER DISCRETION IS ADVISED.
SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE.

Films & videos are listed in alphabetical order, NOT in the order they will be shown.

Premier Sponsor:
MARYLAND FILM FESTIVAL

Events/Hospitality Sponsors:
American Visionary Art Museum
Cinema Sundays at The Charles

Thursday, November 9

click here for stills and synopsis'

7:00 PM - Bygone Shorts

The Broken Blossom of the Wilted Rose - Elizabeth Gourley, 8:00, 16mm (shown on video)

Donkey Harvest - Allan Levasseur Brown, 11:00, Super8 (shown on video)

Fading Star - John Standiford, 18:22, 16mm

She Sank On Hollow Bank - Clifton Childree & Nikki Rollason, 12:00, 16mm (shown on video)

Something Awful - Clifton Childree, 32:00, 16mm (shown on video)

 

9:00 PM - Danielson: A Family Movie

Danielson: A Family Movie - JL Aronson, 105:00, DV/16mm/S8 (shown on video)  

=

Friday, November 10
click here for stills and synopsis'

6:00 PM - Human BEEing w/shorts

Argus - Freddy Maskeroni, 2:24, CG, stock footage, stills

Bubblecraft - Geoff Marslett, 6:00, digital animation

Casket Climber Insect God - Brian Lonano, 2:38, video

Celebration's New Skin - Bump, 3:00, video

Celestial Broadcast for Mrs. Jones - Kathleen Quillian, 3:20, DV

Greenie Travels - Bogdan Szabo, 6:00, Photoshop & AfterEffects

The Human BEEing - Tony Shea, 45:00, video
In The Nick (Everything Is Timing) - Jason Middleton, 3:09, Super8 (shown on video)

Oomper Oomper - Michael Robinson, 5:00, 2D animation

The Struggle - Luku Trembath, 2:41, Flash

Team Queen - XXXXXXXXXXXXXX, 3:37, 35mm (shown on video)

 

8:00 PM - Experimiscellaneous Shorts

All - Arturo Menchaca, 2:49, digital stills

All That Remains - Stephanie Maxwell & Michaela Eremiasova, 6:00, DVcam

The Boy In The Air - Lyn Elliot, 2:00, video

Caress - Mendel Hardeman, 7:12, miniDV

Dollar Disobedience - Bill VanDall, 1:10, scanner/miniDV

Given: The Undead - Adam Trowbridge, 8:14, DV

The Joy Of Leisure - Daniel J. Anderson, 6:00, super8/16mm (shown on video)

Kyrie Eleison - Mendel Hardeman, 3:55, miniDV

Let’s Get Out Of Here - Rahne Alexander, 2:35, film clips

LIFE - Daehwan Cho, 1:30, miniDV

Nebulous 1 - David Wanger, 5:20, digital stills

The One And The Many - André Silva, 4:00, miniDV

(rock/hard place) - Roger Beebe, 6:15, 16mm

S A V E - Roger Beebe, 5:00, 16mm

Tempera - John Rouse, 5:00, DV

Yellow Cab - Michael L. Schmidt, 2:00, VHS tube-based camera image recorded to miniDV

 

10:00 PM - My Life As An Underdog

My Life As An Underdog - Boris Gavrilovic & Leon Martin, 80:00, video

 

 

Saturday. November 11

click here for stills and synopsis'

6:00 - Two-Headed Cow

Two Headed Cow - Tony Gayton, Produced by Lisa Mae Wells Fincannon, Bill Cody, Craig Fincannon, Frank Capra, Jr. 85:00, 16mm/video (shown on video)

 

8:00 - Comedy Shorts

Ancestors - Cable Hardin, 3:24, digital 2D software

Bzzzzzzz - Lee Gordon Demarbre, 21:00, DV

Cox & Combes' Washington - Brad Neely, 2:23, 2D animation

Fuck Pillows - Nikc Miller, 7:00, DV

Idiot Bush Press Conference - Bardot, 2:40, TV clips

Illusionators - Jason Woliner/Human Giant, 13:00, HDV

In Defense of Definitions - Don Swaynos, 3:30, stills photos on video

Look Out! It's Going To Blow! - Mike & Patrick Malloy, 8:13, video

Nelson: Rock & Roll Detectives - Jay Barba & Brian Farrelly, 5:45, 2D animation

So You Wanna Be… - Jay Barba & Brian Farrelly, 4:30, 2D animation

Theory, Fact, or Fiction? - Tate English, 13:00, 24P DV

 

10:00 - "You Shall Not Authority Me!" Matthew Silver shorts

Bush Satan Peace - Matthew Silver, 8:00, video

Dead To The World And It's Only Tuesday - Matthew Silver, 4:40, 16mm (shown on video)

Dionarap - Matthew Silver & Andre Brongniart, 5:35, 16mm (shown on video)

Disco Man - Matthew Silver, 6:30, video

Escape - Matthew Silver, 7:10, video

Irritable Bowel Syndrome - Bogdan Szabo & Matthew Silver, 30:00, 16mm/DV

Journey Men - Matthew Silver, 9:10, video

La Gallina Matadora - Matthew Silver & Manuel Pimentel, 4:10, video

Radiation Can Give You Brain Tumors - Matthew Silver, 5:35, video

 

 

Sunday, November 12

click here for stills and synopsis'

4:00 - Documentary Shorts

Between 2 Deaths - Wago Kreider, 6:38, miniDV

Birdstate - Geoff Adams, 18:00, DV

Geophoria - Sheila Wells, 16:30, miniDV

A Good Strong Roof - Tony Gault, 6:00, Super8 (shown on video)

Image Of The City - Evan Mather, 6:23, miniDV

Scenic Highway - Evan Mather, 16:12, Super8/miniDV

Shadow Of Liberty - Geoff Adams, 13:00, DV

Shittiest Mixtape Boombox Blast - Human Giant/Jason Woliner, 3:00, video

 

6:00 - Narrative Shorts

The Bread Squeezer - Kasia Kowalczyk, 20:00, 16mm (shown on video)

Carniceria - Jon Nunan, 5:14, 16mm (shown on video)

Day Of The Cabbage! - Jeff “Jeffu” Warmouth, 10:00, DVCProHD

Dimension X - Nick Kunin, 6:30, digital animation

Disconnected - Karl Lind, 4:00, Super8 (shown on video)

Fear Is A Lot Like Love - James Strzelinski, 6:00, DV

Perfidia - Rosario Garcia-Montero, 4:00, Super16/DV

Roboctopus - Robert Paraguassu, 10:00, 3D animation
Snoozer
- Jason Affolder, 10:30, Super8 (shown on video)

 

8:00 - Stomp! Shout! Scream!

Stomp! Shout! Scream! - Jay Wade Edwards, 77:00, 35mm (shown on video)

 

10:00 to 11:00 PM - Festival Wrap-Up and Wind-Down
Awards Ceremony; CAmm Slamm winner screening; fest faves re-screened.  Free admission with a ticket stub from any MCF 2006 screening.

=

=
back to MCF 2006 wrap-up

back to main